Paris weather by month

At a glance

Quietest month in France: November. Busiest: August, with about 4.9 times as many tourist nights as November. In Paris, July is warmest (average high 25.7 °C) and May wettest (69 mm of rain).

  1. January: 4.3%, quieter than average
  2. February: 4.7%, quieter than average
  3. March: 5.0%, quieter than average
  4. April: 7.6%, quieter than average
  5. May: 8.6%, busier than average
  6. June: 10.1%, busier than average
  7. July: 16.6%, one of the two busiest months
  8. August: 19.3%, one of the two busiest months
  9. September: 8.7%, busier than average
  10. October: 6.2%, quieter than average
  11. November: 3.9%, quieter than average
  12. December: 4.8%, quieter than average

quieter than average busier than average two busiest months · each month's share of France's 2025 tourist nights; an even spread is 8.3% a month

Weather
Coldest: January (average low 3.2 °C). Driest: February (42 mm). Month by month
Prices
Restaurants and accommodation in France: about 16% above the EU average in 2025. Is France expensive?
Holidays
11 national public holidays in 2026. See the dates · School holidays
Next
Most visited museums · Plan a trip with your dates
TL;DR

At the PARIS MONTSOURIS weather station, which we use for Paris, the warmest month is July (average high 25.7 °C) and the coldest January (average low 3.2 °C), averaged over 1991–2020. The wettest month is May (69 mm of rain). France's quietest month for visitors in 2025 was November.

The Paris skyline and the Eiffel Tower in winter
The Paris skyline and the Eiffel Tower in winter. Photo by Denisa Lesniaková on Pexels.

Paris weather by month

Averages for 1991–2020 at the PARIS MONTSOURIS weather station, copied from our France page, next to each month's share of France's tourist nights (Eurostat, 2025). These are long-term averages, not a forecast.

Paris: average weather by month, 1991 to 2020, and share of 2025 visits
MonthAverage highAverage lowRainRainy daysDaylight on the 15thShare of 2025
January7.6 °C3.2 °C48 mm9.9 days8 h 45 min4.3%
February8.8 °C3.3 °C42 mm9.1 days10 h 10 min4.7%
March12.8 °C5.6 °C45 mm9.5 days11 h 50 min5.0%
April16.6 °C7.9 °C46 mm8.6 days13 h 40 min7.6%
May20.2 °C11.1 °C69 mm9.2 days15 h 15 min8.6%
June23.4 °C14.2 °C51 mm8.3 days16 h 10 min10.1%
July25.7 °C16.2 °C59 mm7.4 days15 h 45 min16.6%
August25.6 °C16.0 °C58 mm8.1 days14 h 25 min19.3%
September21.5 °C13.0 °C45 mm7.5 days12 h 35 min8.7%
October16.5 °C9.9 °C55 mm9.5 days10 h 50 min6.2%
November11.1 °C6.2 °C54 mm10.4 days9 h 10 min3.9%
December8.0 °C3.8 °C62 mm11.4 days8 h 15 min4.8%

Golden hour

Evening golden hour is our calculation for the 15th of each month of 2026: the time the sun takes to go from 6° above to 4° below the horizon (there is no official definition).

Paris: golden hour and sea temperature by month
MonthEvening golden hour (15th)
January1 h 14 min
February1 h 5 min
March1 h 1 min
April1 h 3 min
May1 h 9 min
June1 h 15 min
July1 h 12 min
August1 h 5 min
September1 h 1 min
October1 h 3 min
November1 h 11 min
December1 h 18 min

Public holidays by month

National public holidays from the official list on our holiday page, by month, so you can see them next to the weather and how busy each month was. Regional and local holidays are not included.

Public holidays by month, 2026 and 2027
Month20262027
January1 Jan: New Year's Day1 Jan: New Year's Day
March–29 Mar: Easter Monday
April6 Apr: Easter Monday–
May1 May: 1 May, 8 May: 8 May, 14 May: Ascension Day, 25 May: Whit Monday1 May: 1 May, 6 May: Ascension Day, 8 May: 8 May, 17 May: Whit Monday
July14 Jul: 14 July14 Jul: 14 July
August15 Aug: Assumption15 Aug: Assumption
November1 Nov: All Saints' Day, 11 Nov: 11 November1 Nov: All Saints' Day, 11 Nov: 11 November
December25 Dec: Christmas Day25 Dec: Christmas Day

The quietest and busiest months

In 2025, November was France's quietest month (3.9% of the year's tourist nights): average high 11.1 °C, average low 6.2 °C, 54 mm of rain. August was the busiest (19.3%): average high 25.6 °C, average low 16.0 °C, 58 mm of rain. The figures do not show that the weather makes a month busier or quieter, so we do not say it does.

Similar weather, quieter: ideas for August

August was France's busiest month in 2025 (19.3% of its tourist nights). These places had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Paris's in August, in a different country, and August took a smaller share of its 2025 tourist nights than August did of France's:

  • Wrocław, Poland: average high 25.4 °C, 7.9 rainy days; August was 13.9% of Poland's year.
  • Frankfurt, Germany: average high 25.7 °C, 8.8 rainy days; August was 12.4% of Germany's year.
  • Vienna, Austria: average high 26.1 °C, 7.9 rainy days; August was 13.3% of Austria's year.
  • Prague, Czechia: average high 25.7 °C, 8.9 rainy days; August was 13.9% of Czechia's year.
  • Geneva, Switzerland: average high 26.2 °C, 7.8 rainy days; August was 12.8% of Switzerland's year.

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. “Quieter” compares a month with the rest of that place's own year. Try another month or place. All quieter alternatives to France in August.

What these figures are

One weather station stands for Paris; places nearby can differ, especially by height or distance from the sea. For the full picture of France, including regions and holidays, see our France page; for other places, the visual guides and golden hour by place.

Where the PARIS MONTSOURIS weather station is: 48.822° N, 2.338° E. Outline of France from Natural Earth (world-atlas), simplified; small islands may not show.

Key takeaways

  • Warmest month: July (average high 25.7 °C); coldest: January (average low 3.2 °C).
  • Wettest month: May (69 mm); driest: February (42 mm).
  • In 2025, November was France's quietest month for visitors and August the busiest.

Sources

Weather normals and daylight copied from our country or prefecture page; tourism shares from the same page. See how we research.

  1. Weather: WMO Member Nations (2023). WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020 (NCEI Accession 0253808), station PARIS_MONTSOURIS (station ID 00007156), mean daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and number of days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, and total hours of sunshine, normals computed from at least 24 years. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. doi:10.25921/800j-vn07. Accessed 22 September 2026. Released by NOAA under CC0.
  2. Daylight: our calculation of the time from sunrise to sunset on the 15th of each month of 2026 at the weather station's location, by the method of the NOAA Solar Calculator (NOAA Global Monitoring Laboratory, “Solar Calculation Details”, based on Jean Meeus, Astronomical Algorithms, allowing 0.833° for refraction and the size of the sun). Read it. Checked 22 September 2026. NOAA notes that calculated times can differ from what is observed.
  3. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIM, accessed 25 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests and split by guests resident in the country and abroad, January–December 2025.

Modified data: the arrangement, the golden-hour and sea columns and the quietest/busiest comparison are ours, from the cited figures.