Is France expensive?

TL;DR

In 2025, Eurostat's price level for restaurants and accommodation in France was 116, about 16% above the EU average, and for all household spending 110, about 10% above the EU average. These indices compare price levels between countries; they are not the cost of a trip.

How expensive is France?

Eurostat's price level indices compare the level of prices between countries, with the EU average set at 100. In 2025, France's index for restaurants and accommodation was 116, about 16% above the EU average, and for all household spending 110, about 10% above the EU average.1 Eurostat says these indices show the rough order of magnitude, not a strict ranking of countries.

France: price level indices, 2023 to 2025 (EU average = 100)
What202320242025
Restaurants and accommodation111110116
Food and non-alcoholic drinks110109107
Alcoholic drinks104102101
Alcohol and tobacco136138136
Transport109109108
Passenger transport services113114113
All household spending112111110

Restaurants and accommodation is one heading in this dataset: there is no hotels-only figure. These are price levels, not what a trip costs.

When is accommodation dearest?

Accommodation prices in France follow a clear yearly pattern in Eurostat's monthly index: over 2023 to 2025 they were highest in August (+23.1% against the year's trend) and lowest in January (−7.8%).2 This shows how prices move through the year, not what a stay costs.

Compare with other countries on price levels in Europe and Japan, and see when France is busy and quiet on our France page.

Key takeaways

  • Restaurants and accommodation, 2025: 116 (EU average 100).
  • All household spending, 2025: 110.
  • What we would skip: reading an index as the price you will pay.

Sources

Indices as published by Eurostat, rounded to whole numbers; the comparison with 100 is ours. See how we research.

  1. Price levels: Eurostat, Purchasing power parities, price level indices, nominal and real expenditures by analytical categories – based on COICOP 2018, doi:10.2908/PRC_PPP_IND_1, accessed 6 October 2026 (data updated by Eurostat on 9 July 2026). Extract: price level indices, EU27 (from 2020) = 100, 2025. Eurostat is not responsible for our calculations or for how we present its data.
  2. Accommodation price index: Eurostat, Harmonised index of consumer prices (HICP) – monthly data, doi:10.2908/PRC_HICP_MINR, accessed 6 October 2026 (data updated by Eurostat on 2 October 2026). Extract: accommodation services (CP1120), monthly index, July 2022 to June 2026. Eurostat is not responsible for our calculations or for how we present its data.

Modified data: we rounded the indices and described how far each is from the EU average. Eurostat is not responsible for our calculations or for how we present its data.