Lille weather by month

At a glance

Quietest month in France: November. Busiest: August, with about 4.9 times as many tourist nights as November. In Lille, July and August are warmest (average high 23.7 °C) and November wettest (75 mm of rain).

  1. January: 4.3%, quieter than average
  2. February: 4.7%, quieter than average
  3. March: 5.0%, quieter than average
  4. April: 7.6%, quieter than average
  5. May: 8.6%, busier than average
  6. June: 10.1%, busier than average
  7. July: 16.6%, one of the two busiest months
  8. August: 19.3%, one of the two busiest months
  9. September: 8.7%, busier than average
  10. October: 6.2%, quieter than average
  11. November: 3.9%, quieter than average
  12. December: 4.8%, quieter than average

quieter than average busier than average two busiest months · each month's share of France's 2025 tourist nights; an even spread is 8.3% a month

Weather
Coldest: January (average low 1.7 °C). Driest: April (45 mm). Month by month
Prices
Restaurants and accommodation in France: about 16% above the EU average in 2025. Is France expensive?
Holidays
11 national public holidays in 2026. See the dates · School holidays
Next
Most visited museums · Plan a trip with your dates
TL;DR

At the LILLE_LESQUIN weather station, which we use for Lille, the warmest month is July and August (average high 23.7 °C) and the coldest January (average low 1.7 °C), averaged over 1991–2020. The wettest month is November (75 mm of rain). Across France, the quietest month for visitors in 2025 was November.

Lille weather by month

Averages for 1991–2020 at the LILLE_LESQUIN weather station (47 m above sea level), from the WMO climate normals, next to each month's share of France's tourist nights (Eurostat, 2025) in 2025. The shares are for the whole of France, not Lille alone. These are long-term averages, not a forecast. A rainy day is one with at least 1 mm of rain.

Lille: average weather by month, 1991 to 2020, and share of France's 2025 visits
MonthAverage highAverage lowRainRainy daysDaylight on the 15thShare of 2025 (France)
January6.6 °C1.7 °C58 mm11.2 days8 h 30 min4.3%
February7.5 °C1.9 °C51 mm10.6 days10 h 5 min4.7%
March11.2 °C3.8 °C52 mm10.1 days11 h 50 min5.0%
April15.0 °C5.9 °C45 mm9.2 days13 h 50 min7.6%
May18.4 °C9.3 °C62 mm9.5 days15 h 30 min8.6%
June21.3 °C12.1 °C64 mm9.8 days16 h 25 min10.1%
July23.7 °C14.2 °C68 mm9.9 days16 h16.6%
August23.7 °C14.0 °C71 mm9.9 days14 h 30 min19.3%
September20.2 °C11.4 °C57 mm9.7 days12 h 40 min8.7%
October15.4 °C8.4 °C64 mm10.8 days10 h 45 min6.2%
November10.3 °C4.9 °C75 mm13.3 days9 h3.9%
December7.0 °C2.3 °C73 mm12.2 days8 h4.8%

Golden hour

Evening golden hour is our calculation for the 15th of each month of 2026: the time the sun takes to go from 6° above to 4° below the horizon (there is no official definition).

Lille: golden hour by month
MonthEvening golden hour (15th)
January1 h 19 min
February1 h 8 min
March1 h 3 min
April1 h 5 min
May1 h 13 min
June1 h 20 min
July1 h 16 min
August1 h 8 min
September1 h 3 min
October1 h 5 min
November1 h 14 min
December1 h 23 min

Public holidays by month

National public holidays from the official list on our holiday page, by month, so you can see them next to the weather and how busy each month was. Regional and local holidays are not included.

Public holidays by month, 2026 and 2027
Month20262027
January1 Jan: New Year's Day1 Jan: New Year's Day
March–29 Mar: Easter Monday
April6 Apr: Easter Monday–
May1 May: 1 May, 8 May: 8 May, 14 May: Ascension Day, 25 May: Whit Monday1 May: 1 May, 6 May: Ascension Day, 8 May: 8 May, 17 May: Whit Monday
July14 Jul: 14 July14 Jul: 14 July
August15 Aug: Assumption15 Aug: Assumption
November1 Nov: All Saints' Day, 11 Nov: 11 November1 Nov: All Saints' Day, 11 Nov: 11 November
December25 Dec: Christmas Day25 Dec: Christmas Day

The quietest and busiest months

In 2025, November was France's quietest month (3.9% of the year's tourist nights): at Lille's station that month averages a high of 10.3 °C, a low of 4.9 °C and 75 mm of rain. August was the busiest (19.3%): average high 23.7 °C, average low 14.0 °C, 71 mm of rain. The visitor figures are for the whole country, and they do not show that the weather makes a month busier or quieter, so we do not say it does.

Similar weather, quieter: ideas for August

August was France's busiest month in 2025 (19.3% of its tourist nights). These places had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Lille's in August, in a different country, and August took a smaller share of its 2025 tourist nights than August did of France's:

  • Hanover, Germany: average high 23.7 °C, 10.0 rainy days; August was 12.4% of Germany's year.
  • Eindhoven, Netherlands: average high 23.7 °C, 10.4 rainy days; August was 15.4% of Netherlands's year.
  • Antwerp, Belgium: average high 23.5 °C, 10.5 rainy days; August was 13.1% of Belgium's year.
  • Luxembourg: average high 23.5 °C, 9.2 rainy days; August was 15.5% of Luxembourg's year.
  • Poprad, Slovakia: average high 23.7 °C, 8.6 rainy days; August was 13.8% of Slovakia's year.

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. “Quieter” compares a month with the rest of that place's own year. Try another month or place. All quieter alternatives to France in August.

What these figures are

One weather station stands for Lille; places nearby can differ, especially by height or distance from the sea. For the rest of France, including regions and holidays, see our France page; for other places, the weather by city list and golden hour by place.

Where the LILLE_LESQUIN weather station is: 50.570° N, 3.097° E. Outline of France from Natural Earth (world-atlas), simplified; small islands may not show.

Key takeaways

  • Warmest month: July and August (average high 23.7 °C); coldest: January (average low 1.7 °C).
  • Wettest month: November (75 mm); driest: April (45 mm).
  • In 2025, November was France's quietest month for visitors and August the busiest.

Sources

Weather normals from the WMO 1991–2020 dataset; daylight and golden hour are our calculations; tourism shares are the country's, from Eurostat. See how we research.

  1. Weather: WMO Member Nations (2023). WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020 (NCEI Accession 0253808), version 6.6, station LILLE_LESQUIN (station ID 00007015), mean daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and number of days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, normals computed from at least 24 years. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. doi:10.25921/800j-vn07. Accessed 24 September 2026. Released by NOAA under CC0.
  2. Daylight: our calculation of the time from sunrise to sunset on the 15th of each month of 2026 at the weather station's location, by the method of the NOAA Solar Calculator (NOAA Global Monitoring Laboratory, “Solar Calculation Details”, based on Jean Meeus, Astronomical Algorithms, allowing 0.833° for refraction and the size of the sun). Read it. Checked 22 September 2026. NOAA notes that calculated times can differ from what is observed.
  3. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIM, accessed 25 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests and split by guests resident in the country and abroad, January–December 2025.

Modified data: the rounding, the arrangement, the daylight, golden-hour and sea columns and the quietest/busiest comparison are ours, from the cited figures.