Graz weather by month

At a glance

Quietest month in Austria: November. Busiest: August, with about 3.3 times as many tourist nights as November. In Graz, July is warmest (average high 25.6 °C) and August wettest (126 mm of rain).

  1. January: 9.8%, busier than average
  2. February: 10.2%, busier than average
  3. March: 8.0%, quieter than average
  4. April: 5.5%, quieter than average
  5. May: 5.7%, quieter than average
  6. June: 8.8%, busier than average
  7. July: 11.6%, one of the two busiest months
  8. August: 13.3%, one of the two busiest months
  9. September: 8.1%, quieter than average
  10. October: 6.2%, quieter than average
  11. November: 4.0%, quieter than average
  12. December: 8.8%, busier than average

quieter than average busier than average two busiest months · each month's share of Austria's 2025 tourist nights; an even spread is 8.3% a month

Weather
Coldest: January (average low −5.6 °C). Driest: January (19 mm). Month by month
Prices
Restaurants and accommodation in Austria: about 17% above the EU average in 2025. Is Austria expensive?
Holidays
13 national public holidays in 2026. See the dates · School holidays
Next
Most visited museums · Plan a trip with your dates
TL;DR

At the Graz_Flughafen weather station, which we use for Graz, the warmest month is July (average high 25.6 °C) and the coldest January (average low −5.6 °C), averaged over 1991–2020. The wettest month is August (126 mm of rain). Across Austria, the quietest month for visitors in 2025 was November.

Graz weather by month

Averages for 1991–2020 at the Graz_Flughafen weather station (340 m above sea level), from the WMO climate normals, next to each month's share of Austria's tourist nights (Eurostat, 2025) in 2025. The shares are for the whole of Austria, not Graz alone. These are long-term averages, not a forecast. A rainy day is one with at least 1 mm of rain.

Graz: average weather by month, 1991 to 2020, and share of Austria's 2025 visits
MonthAverage highAverage lowRainRainy daysDaylight on the 15thShare of 2025 (Austria)
January3.1 °C−5.6 °C19 mm3.7 days8 h 55 min9.8%
February7.0 °C−4.9 °C29 mm4.4 days10 h 20 min10.2%
March11.3 °C−0.8 °C34 mm5.0 days11 h 50 min8.0%
April16.8 °C3.8 °C54 mm7.7 days13 h 35 min5.5%
May20.4 °C8.3 °C89 mm10.8 days15 h 5 min5.7%
June24.6 °C12.5 °C114 mm11.2 days15 h 50 min8.8%
July25.6 °C13.5 °C118 mm10.4 days15 h 30 min11.6%
August25.2 °C13.3 °C126 mm9.5 days14 h 15 min13.3%
September20.9 °C9.4 °C96 mm8.2 days12 h 35 min8.1%
October15.1 °C4.7 °C67 mm7.1 days10 h 55 min6.2%
November8.8 °C0.6 °C55 mm6.8 days9 h 25 min4.0%
December3.3 °C−4.4 °C42 mm5.4 days8 h 30 min8.8%

Golden hour

Evening golden hour is our calculation for the 15th of each month of 2026: the time the sun takes to go from 6° above to 4° below the horizon (there is no official definition).

Graz: golden hour by month
MonthEvening golden hour (15th)
January1 h 10 min
February1 h 2 min
March0 h 59 min
April1 h 0 min
May1 h 6 min
June1 h 11 min
July1 h 9 min
August1 h 2 min
September0 h 59 min
October1 h 0 min
November1 h 7 min
December1 h 14 min

Public holidays by month

National public holidays from the official list on our holiday page, by month, so you can see them next to the weather and how busy each month was. Regional and local holidays are not included.

Public holidays by month, 2026 and 2027
Month20262027
January1 Jan: New Year's Day, 6 Jan: Epiphany1 Jan: New Year's Day, 6 Jan: Epiphany
March–29 Mar: Easter Monday
April6 Apr: Easter Monday–
May1 May: National holiday (1 May), 14 May: Ascension Day, 25 May: Whit Monday1 May: National holiday (1 May), 6 May: Ascension Day, 17 May: Whit Monday, 27 May: Corpus Christi
June4 Jun: Corpus Christi–
August15 Aug: Assumption15 Aug: Assumption
October26 Oct: National Day26 Oct: National Day
November1 Nov: All Saints' Day1 Nov: All Saints' Day
December8 Dec: Immaculate Conception, 25 Dec: Christmas Day, 26 Dec: St Stephen's Day8 Dec: Immaculate Conception, 25 Dec: Christmas Day, 26 Dec: St Stephen's Day

The quietest and busiest months

In 2025, November was Austria's quietest month (4.0% of the year's tourist nights): at Graz's station that month averages a high of 8.8 °C, a low of 0.6 °C and 55 mm of rain. August was the busiest (13.3%): average high 25.2 °C, average low 13.3 °C, 126 mm of rain. The visitor figures are for the whole country, and they do not show that the weather makes a month busier or quieter, so we do not say it does.

Similar weather, quieter: ideas for August

August was Austria's busiest month in 2025 (13.3% of its tourist nights). These places had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Graz's in August, in a different country, and August took a smaller share of its 2025 tourist nights than August did of Austria's:

  • Stuttgart, Germany: average high 25.1 °C, 9.7 rainy days; August was 12.4% of Germany's year.
  • Basel, Switzerland: average high 25.3 °C, 10.2 rainy days; August was 12.8% of Switzerland's year.
  • Antwerp, Belgium: average high 23.5 °C, 10.5 rainy days; August was 13.1% of Belgium's year.

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. “Quieter” compares a month with the rest of that place's own year. Try another month or place.

What these figures are

One weather station stands for Graz; places nearby can differ, especially by height or distance from the sea. For the rest of Austria, including regions and holidays, see our Austria page; for other places, the weather by city list and golden hour by place.

Where the Graz_Flughafen weather station is: 46.981° N, 15.440° E. Outline of Austria from Natural Earth (world-atlas), simplified; small islands may not show.

Key takeaways

  • Warmest month: July (average high 25.6 °C); coldest: January (average low −5.6 °C).
  • Wettest month: August (126 mm); driest: January (19 mm).
  • In 2025, November was Austria's quietest month for visitors and August the busiest.

Sources

Weather normals from the WMO 1991–2020 dataset; daylight and golden hour are our calculations; tourism shares are the country's, from Eurostat. See how we research.

  1. Weather: WMO Member Nations (2023). WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020 (NCEI Accession 0253808), version 6.6, station Graz_Flughafen (station ID 00011240), mean daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and number of days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, normals computed from at least 24 years. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. doi:10.25921/800j-vn07. Accessed 24 September 2026. Released by NOAA under CC0.
  2. Daylight: our calculation of the time from sunrise to sunset on the 15th of each month of 2026 at the weather station's location, by the method of the NOAA Solar Calculator (NOAA Global Monitoring Laboratory, “Solar Calculation Details”, based on Jean Meeus, Astronomical Algorithms, allowing 0.833° for refraction and the size of the sun). Read it. Checked 22 September 2026. NOAA notes that calculated times can differ from what is observed.
  3. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIM, accessed 25 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests and split by guests resident in the country and abroad, January–December 2025.

Modified data: the rounding, the arrangement, the daylight, golden-hour and sea columns and the quietest/busiest comparison are ours, from the cited figures.