Ankara weather by month

At a glance

Quietest month in Türkiye: February. Busiest: August, with about 4.7 times as many tourist nights as February. In Ankara, July and August are warmest (average high 31.0 °C) and May wettest (51 mm of rain).

  1. January: 3.6%, quieter than average
  2. February: 3.2%, quieter than average
  3. March: 3.2%, quieter than average
  4. April: 6.4%, quieter than average
  5. May: 8.7%, busier than average
  6. June: 10.0%, busier than average
  7. July: 14.0%, one of the two busiest months
  8. August: 15.1%, one of the two busiest months
  9. September: 13.0%, busier than average
  10. October: 11.7%, busier than average
  11. November: 6.1%, quieter than average
  12. December: 4.9%, quieter than average

quieter than average busier than average two busiest months · each month's share of Türkiye's 2025 tourist nights; an even spread is 8.3% a month

Weather
Coldest: January (average low −2.2 °C). Driest: July and August (14 mm). Month by month
Prices
Restaurants and accommodation in Türkiye: about 22% below the EU average in 2025. Is Türkiye expensive?
Holidays
8 national public holidays in 2026. See the dates
Next
Plan a trip with your dates
TL;DR

At the Ankara Bolge weather station, which we use for Ankara, the warmest month is July and August (average high 31.0 °C) and the coldest January (average low −2.2 °C), averaged over 1991–2020. The wettest month is May (51 mm of rain). Türkiye's quietest month for visitors in 2025 was February.

The Ankara skyline with Kocatepe Mosque and Atakule Tower
The Ankara skyline with Kocatepe Mosque and Atakule Tower. Photo by Mehdi on Pexels.

Ankara weather by month

Averages for 1991–2020 at the Ankara Bolge weather station, copied from our Türkiye page, next to each month's share of Türkiye's tourist nights (Eurostat, 2025). These are long-term averages, not a forecast.

Ankara: average weather by month, 1991 to 2020, and share of 2025 visits
MonthAverage highAverage lowRainRainy daysDaylight on the 15thShare of 2025
January4.7 °C−2.2 °C39 mm7.3 days9 h 40 min3.6%
February7.4 °C−1.2 °C37 mm7.2 days10 h 45 min3.2%
March12.2 °C1.9 °C47 mm7.2 days11 h 55 min3.2%
April17.5 °C6.0 °C45 mm7.4 days13 h 15 min6.4%
May22.8 °C10.5 °C51 mm7.2 days14 h 25 min8.7%
June27.3 °C14.1 °C40 mm6.1 days15 h10.0%
July31.0 °C17.2 °C14 mm2.5 days14 h 45 min14.0%
August31.0 °C17.4 °C14 mm3.1 days13 h 45 min15.1%
September26.5 °C13.1 °C17 mm3.2 days12 h 30 min13.0%
October20.3 °C8.4 °C33 mm4.9 days11 h 10 min11.7%
November13.0 °C2.7 °C32 mm5.2 days10 h6.1%
December6.7 °C−0.3 °C43 mm7.8 days9 h 20 min4.9%

Golden hour

Evening golden hour is our calculation for the 15th of each month of 2026: the time the sun takes to go from 6° above to 4° below the horizon (there is no official definition).

Ankara: golden hour and sea temperature by month
MonthEvening golden hour (15th)
January1 h 0 min
February0 h 55 min
March0 h 52 min
April0 h 53 min
May0 h 57 min
June1 h 1 min
July0 h 59 min
August0 h 55 min
September0 h 52 min
October0 h 53 min
November0 h 58 min
December1 h 2 min

Public holidays by month

National public holidays from the official list on our holiday page, by month, so you can see them next to the weather and how busy each month was. Regional and local holidays are not included.

Public holidays by month, 2026 and 2027
Month20262027
January1 Jan: New Year's Day1 Jan: New Year's Day
April23 Apr: National Sovereignty and Children's Day23 Apr: National Sovereignty and Children's Day
May1 May: Labour and Solidarity Day, 19 May: Commemoration of Atatürk, Youth and Sports Day1 May: Labour and Solidarity Day, 19 May: Commemoration of Atatürk, Youth and Sports Day
July15 Jul: Democracy and National Unity Day15 Jul: Democracy and National Unity Day
August30 Aug: Victory Day30 Aug: Victory Day
October28 Oct: National Holiday (from 13:00), 29 Oct: National Holiday, the day the Republic was proclaimed in 192328 Oct: National Holiday (from 13:00), 29 Oct: National Holiday, the day the Republic was proclaimed in 1923

The quietest and busiest months

In 2025, February was Türkiye's quietest month (3.2% of the year's tourist nights): average high 7.4 °C, average low −1.2 °C, 37 mm of rain. August was the busiest (15.1%): average high 31.0 °C, average low 17.4 °C, 14 mm of rain. The figures do not show that the weather makes a month busier or quieter, so we do not say it does.

Similar weather, quieter: ideas for August

August was Türkiye's busiest month in 2025 (15.1% of its tourist nights). These places had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Ankara's in August, in a different country, and August took a smaller share of its 2025 tourist nights than August did of Türkiye's:

  • Alicante, Spain: average high 31.1 °C, 1.5 rainy days; August was 14.6% of Spain's year.
  • Niš, Serbia: average high 30.9 °C, 5.0 rainy days; August was 12.0% of Serbia's year.
  • Szeged, Hungary: average high 29.4 °C, 5.5 rainy days; August was 14.7% of Hungary's year.

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. “Quieter” compares a month with the rest of that place's own year. Try another month or place. All quieter alternatives to Türkiye in August.

What these figures are

One weather station stands for Ankara; places nearby can differ, especially by height or distance from the sea. For the full picture of Türkiye, including regions and holidays, see our Türkiye page; for other places, the visual guides and golden hour by place.

Where the Ankara Bolge weather station is: 39.973° N, 32.864° E. Outline of Türkiye from Natural Earth (world-atlas), simplified; small islands may not show.

Key takeaways

  • Warmest month: July and August (average high 31.0 °C); coldest: January (average low −2.2 °C).
  • Wettest month: May (51 mm); driest: July and August (14 mm).
  • In 2025, February was Türkiye's quietest month for visitors and August the busiest.

Sources

Weather normals and daylight copied from our country or prefecture page; tourism shares from the same page. See how we research.

  1. Weather: WMO Member Nations (2023). WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020 (NCEI Accession 0253808), station Ankara_Bolge (station ID 00017130), mean daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and number of days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, and total hours of sunshine, normals computed from at least 24 years. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. doi:10.25921/800j-vn07. Accessed 22 September 2026. Released by NOAA under CC0.
  2. Daylight: our calculation of the time from sunrise to sunset on the 15th of each month of 2026 at the weather station's location, by the method of the NOAA Solar Calculator (NOAA Global Monitoring Laboratory, “Solar Calculation Details”, based on Jean Meeus, Astronomical Algorithms, allowing 0.833° for refraction and the size of the sun). Read it. Checked 22 September 2026. NOAA notes that calculated times can differ from what is observed.
  3. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIM, accessed 25 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests and split by guests resident in the country and abroad, January–December 2025.

Modified data: the arrangement, the golden-hour and sea columns and the quietest/busiest comparison are ours, from the cited figures.