Schengen visas applied for in Indonesia, 2025

TL;DR

In 2025, Schengen consulates in Indonesia received 223,862 short-stay visa applications and issued 209,495 uniform visas, according to the European Commission. The not-issued rate was 5.2%; it includes refusals and stopped applications, so it is not a refusal rate.

How many Schengen visa applications were made in Indonesia?

In 2025, Schengen countries' consulates in Indonesia received 223,862 applications for short-stay visas and issued 209,495 uniform visas. The European Commission's not-issued rate there was 5.2%.1 The most applications went to the consulates of France, Netherlands and Spain.1

“Not issued” is not the same as refused: the Commission says it includes refused visas and applications whose examination was discontinued. The figures count where the application was made, not the applicant's nationality.1

Short-stay visa applications in Indonesia by Schengen country, 2025
Schengen countryApplicationsUniform visas issuedNot-issued rateConsulates
France66,06162,9532.7%1
Netherlands52,26247,6198.0%1
Spain22,89921,9402.7%1
Switzerland19,16217,3109.2%1
Italy18,10517,2294.8%1
Germany15,01014,0725.0%1
Austria5,4315,3790.0%1
Denmark4,9784,5257.9%1
Hungary3,4733,2045.6%1
Portugal3,1822,9527.2%1
Croatia3,1502,78710.1%1
Greece2,8742,6687.1%1
Finland2,7252,5684.5%1
Czechia1,8741,8342.1%1
Poland1,6051,5076.1%1
Bulgaria6545545.0%1
Slovakia2442334.1%1
Belgium1721613.0%1
Sweden10–1

The rate is the Commission's: visas not issued divided by visas issued, visas with limited territorial validity and visas not issued. Ireland is not covered, and Cyprus's national visas are not included. These figures describe past applications; they do not predict any one decision.

For every country, see Schengen visa statistics; for how long you may stay, the 90/180-day rule.

Key takeaways

  • 223,862 applications in Indonesia in 2025.
  • Not issued includes refusals and stopped applications.
  • What we would skip: reading a rate as your own chances; it describes past applications.

Sources

Counts from the Commission's consulate file; totals per Schengen country and rates are ours, by the Commission's formula. See how we research.

  1. Visas: European Commission, Directorate-General for Migration and Home Affairs, Short-stay visas issued by Schengen countries, 2025 statistics (consulates and border crossing points files, and the quality and metadata note), Read it, page dated 28 May 2026, accessed 6 October 2026. © European Union, licensed under CC BY 4.0. Changes: we chose the columns, rounded the rates and sorted the tables.

Modified data: we added up each Schengen country's consulates and rounded the rates once. © European Union, CC BY 4.0.