Stockholm or Sydsverige? Busy and quiet months by region

TL;DR

In 2025 Stockholm recorded 15,753,490 tourist nights and Sydsverige 7,805,921, about 2.0 times as many. Stockholm was busiest in August (11.5% of its year) and Sydsverige in July (20.2%). Sydsverige had fewer nights than Stockholm in all 12 months.

Nights, month by month

Nights spent at hotels, holiday homes, campsites and similar places in each region in 2025, and each month's share of that region's year.1 Unlike shares, the night counts can be compared between the two regions: they are the same measure.

Stockholm and Sydsverige: tourist nights by month, 2025
MonthNights, StockholmShareNights, SydsverigeShare
January866,7965.5%308,7154.0%
February915,8365.8%367,3914.7%
March1,132,7727.2%373,4484.8%
April1,127,1987.2%523,4526.7%
May1,461,6979.3%718,0509.2%
June1,504,4219.5%891,69911.4%
July1,816,51911.5%1,576,68120.2%
August1,818,90411.5%1,180,98315.1%
September1,376,6098.7%613,8127.9%
October1,405,8418.9%483,0116.2%
November1,200,3597.6%407,2085.2%
December1,126,5387.2%361,4714.6%

The key figures

Stockholm and Sydsverige: key figures, 2025
StockholmSydsverige
Tourist nights in 202515,753,4907,805,921
Busiest monthAugust, 11.5%July, 20.2%
Quietest monthJanuary, 5.5%January, 4.0%
Two busiest months23.1% of the year35.3% of the year
Rank among our 123 regions, most seasonal first10538

Sydsverige had fewer nights than Stockholm in January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December.

More on Sweden

What this cannot tell you

  • Whole regions. A NUTS 2 region is large; a city or valley inside it can be much busier or quieter.
  • Counted places only. Eurostat counts establishments above a size threshold, and regional data is sent once a year.2
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • No weather here. Regions are not matched to weather stations; see the Sweden page for weather.

Key takeaways

  • Stockholm: 15,753,490 nights in 2025; Sydsverige: 7,805,921.
  • Busiest: Stockholm August, Sydsverige July.
  • Quietest: Stockholm January, Sydsverige January.
  • What we would skip: reading more nights as worse. A region with more nights may simply have more places to stay.

Sources

The figures come from Eurostat's regional table of nights at tourist accommodation, as on our regions ranking page. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by month and NUTS 2 region, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIN2M, accessed 22 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 2 July 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests, 2025, by month. Region names are Eurostat's.
  2. Eurostat, Tourist accommodation reference metadata, on regional data being transmitted once a year and the ten-bed-place threshold. Read it. Checked 22 September 2026.

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.