Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur or Rhône-Alpes? Busy and quiet months by region

TL;DR

In 2025 Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur recorded 57,292,021 tourist nights and Rhône-Alpes 54,866,559, about 1.0 times as many. Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur was busiest in August (19.9% of its year) and Rhône-Alpes in August (16.6%). Rhône-Alpes had fewer nights than Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur in 8 of 12 months.

Nights, month by month

Nights spent at hotels, holiday homes, campsites and similar places in each region in 2025, and each month's share of that region's year.1 Unlike shares, the night counts can be compared between the two regions: they are the same measure.

Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur and Rhône-Alpes: tourist nights by month, 2025
MonthNights, Provence-Alpes-Côte d’AzurShareNights, Rhône-AlpesShare
January1,922,9633.4%5,256,6719.6%
February2,327,9244.1%5,786,66310.5%
March2,517,8244.4%5,131,4779.4%
April4,441,3437.8%3,778,5616.9%
May5,085,2698.9%3,046,4125.6%
June6,426,18611.2%4,074,8627.4%
July9,860,22017.2%7,939,12014.5%
August11,405,55119.9%9,114,26816.6%
September5,923,98710.3%3,158,7825.8%
October3,757,7736.6%2,058,9163.8%
November1,650,6492.9%1,550,0582.8%
December1,972,3323.4%3,970,7697.2%

The key figures

Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur and Rhône-Alpes: key figures, 2025
Provence-Alpes-Côte d’AzurRhône-Alpes
Tourist nights in 202557,292,02154,866,559
Busiest monthAugust, 19.9%August, 16.6%
Quietest monthNovember, 2.9%November, 2.8%
Two busiest months37.1% of the year31.1% of the year
Rank among our 123 regions, most seasonal first3255

Rhône-Alpes had fewer nights than Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur in April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November.

More on France

What this cannot tell you

  • Whole regions. A NUTS 2 region is large; a city or valley inside it can be much busier or quieter.
  • Counted places only. Eurostat counts establishments above a size threshold, and regional data is sent once a year.2
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • No weather here. Regions are not matched to weather stations; see the France page for weather.

Key takeaways

  • Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur: 57,292,021 nights in 2025; Rhône-Alpes: 54,866,559.
  • Busiest: Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur August, Rhône-Alpes August.
  • Quietest: Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur November, Rhône-Alpes November.
  • What we would skip: reading more nights as worse. A region with more nights may simply have more places to stay.

Sources

The figures come from Eurostat's regional table of nights at tourist accommodation, as on our regions ranking page. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by month and NUTS 2 region, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIN2M, accessed 22 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 2 July 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests, 2025, by month. Region names are Eurostat's.
  2. Eurostat, Tourist accommodation reference metadata, on regional data being transmitted once a year and the ten-bed-place threshold. Read it. Checked 22 September 2026.

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.