Ostschweiz or Espace Mittelland? Busy and quiet months by region

TL;DR

In 2025 Ostschweiz recorded 12,386,792 tourist nights and Espace Mittelland 11,521,865, about 1.1 times as many. Ostschweiz was busiest in February (13.0% of its year) and Espace Mittelland in July (14.4%). Espace Mittelland had fewer nights than Ostschweiz in 4 of 12 months.

Nights, month by month

Nights spent at hotels, holiday homes, campsites and similar places in each region in 2025, and each month's share of that region's year.1 Unlike shares, the night counts can be compared between the two regions: they are the same measure.

Ostschweiz and Espace Mittelland: tourist nights by month, 2025
MonthNights, OstschweizShareNights, Espace MittellandShare
January1,362,67711.0%690,2056.0%
February1,604,44113.0%761,2266.6%
March1,196,9989.7%644,8255.6%
April526,6144.3%733,8036.4%
May551,8484.5%986,6038.6%
June978,0597.9%1,302,16811.3%
July1,512,74112.2%1,663,41014.4%
August1,540,43612.4%1,651,95914.3%
September1,003,7558.1%1,144,2909.9%
October813,8486.6%859,8747.5%
November301,6952.4%438,1123.8%
December993,6808.0%645,3905.6%

The key figures

Ostschweiz and Espace Mittelland: key figures, 2025
OstschweizEspace Mittelland
Tourist nights in 202512,386,79211,521,865
Busiest monthFebruary, 13.0%July, 14.4%
Quietest monthNovember, 2.4%November, 3.8%
Two busiest months25.4% of the year28.8% of the year
Rank among our 123 regions, most seasonal first9172

Espace Mittelland had fewer nights than Ostschweiz in January, February, March and December.

More on Switzerland

What this cannot tell you

  • Whole regions. A NUTS 2 region is large; a city or valley inside it can be much busier or quieter.
  • Counted places only. Eurostat counts establishments above a size threshold, and regional data is sent once a year.2
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • No weather here. Regions are not matched to weather stations; see the Switzerland page for weather.

Key takeaways

  • Ostschweiz: 12,386,792 nights in 2025; Espace Mittelland: 11,521,865.
  • Busiest: Ostschweiz February, Espace Mittelland July.
  • Quietest: Ostschweiz November, Espace Mittelland November.
  • What we would skip: reading more nights as worse. A region with more nights may simply have more places to stay.

Sources

The figures come from Eurostat's regional table of nights at tourist accommodation, as on our regions ranking page. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by month and NUTS 2 region, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIN2M, accessed 22 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 2 July 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests, 2025, by month. Region names are Eurostat's.
  2. Eurostat, Tourist accommodation reference metadata, on regional data being transmitted once a year and the ten-bed-place threshold. Read it. Checked 22 September 2026.

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.