Oslo og Viken or Nord-Norge? Busy and quiet months by region

TL;DR

In 2025 Oslo og Viken recorded 12,455,371 tourist nights and Nord-Norge 5,609,943, about 2.2 times as many. Oslo og Viken was busiest in July (12.8% of its year) and Nord-Norge in July (16.6%). Nord-Norge had fewer nights than Oslo og Viken in all 12 months.

Nights, month by month

Nights spent at hotels, holiday homes, campsites and similar places in each region in 2025, and each month's share of that region's year.1 Unlike shares, the night counts can be compared between the two regions: they are the same measure.

Oslo og Viken and Nord-Norge: tourist nights by month, 2025
MonthNights, Oslo og VikenShareNights, Nord-NorgeShare
January785,0316.3%311,8495.6%
February829,6366.7%364,4546.5%
March940,5647.6%400,7117.1%
April816,1496.6%289,3705.2%
May1,041,3608.4%383,0426.8%
June1,252,31810.1%697,68312.4%
July1,599,36212.8%931,72116.6%
August1,468,19311.8%737,02913.1%
September1,085,9588.7%457,1218.1%
October994,5768.0%368,1906.6%
November868,8307.0%328,9195.9%
December773,3946.2%339,8546.1%

The key figures

Oslo og Viken and Nord-Norge: key figures, 2025
Oslo og VikenNord-Norge
Tourist nights in 202512,455,3715,609,943
Busiest monthJuly, 12.8%July, 16.6%
Quietest monthDecember, 6.2%April, 5.2%
Two busiest months24.6% of the year29.7% of the year
Rank among our 123 regions, most seasonal first9963

Nord-Norge had fewer nights than Oslo og Viken in January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December.

More on Norway

What this cannot tell you

  • Whole regions. A NUTS 2 region is large; a city or valley inside it can be much busier or quieter.
  • Counted places only. Eurostat counts establishments above a size threshold, and regional data is sent once a year.2
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • No weather here. Regions are not matched to weather stations; see the Norway page for weather.

Key takeaways

  • Oslo og Viken: 12,455,371 nights in 2025; Nord-Norge: 5,609,943.
  • Busiest: Oslo og Viken July, Nord-Norge July.
  • Quietest: Oslo og Viken December, Nord-Norge April.
  • What we would skip: reading more nights as worse. A region with more nights may simply have more places to stay.

Sources

The figures come from Eurostat's regional table of nights at tourist accommodation, as on our regions ranking page. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by month and NUTS 2 region, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIN2M, accessed 22 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 2 July 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests, 2025, by month. Region names are Eurostat's.
  2. Eurostat, Tourist accommodation reference metadata, on regional data being transmitted once a year and the ten-bed-place threshold. Read it. Checked 22 September 2026.

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.