Ile de France or Rhône-Alpes? Busy and quiet months by region

TL;DR

In 2025 Ile de France recorded 90,372,536 tourist nights and Rhône-Alpes 54,866,559, about 1.6 times as many. Ile de France was busiest in July (9.5% of its year) and Rhône-Alpes in August (16.6%). Rhône-Alpes had fewer nights than Ile de France in 11 of 12 months.

Nights, month by month

Nights spent at hotels, holiday homes, campsites and similar places in each region in 2025, and each month's share of that region's year.1 Unlike shares, the night counts can be compared between the two regions: they are the same measure.

Ile de France and Rhône-Alpes: tourist nights by month, 2025
MonthNights, Ile de FranceShareNights, Rhône-AlpesShare
January6,137,4396.8%5,256,6719.6%
February5,787,4066.4%5,786,66310.5%
March6,871,1617.6%5,131,4779.4%
April8,053,2708.9%3,778,5616.9%
May8,142,6589.0%3,046,4125.6%
June8,362,5109.3%4,074,8627.4%
July8,616,3689.5%7,939,12014.5%
August8,086,0938.9%9,114,26816.6%
September7,671,5308.5%3,158,7825.8%
October8,204,5749.1%2,058,9163.8%
November6,872,9687.6%1,550,0582.8%
December7,566,5598.4%3,970,7697.2%

The key figures

Ile de France and Rhône-Alpes: key figures, 2025
Ile de FranceRhône-Alpes
Tourist nights in 202590,372,53654,866,559
Busiest monthJuly, 9.5%August, 16.6%
Quietest monthFebruary, 6.4%November, 2.8%
Two busiest months18.8% of the year31.1% of the year
Rank among our 123 regions, most seasonal first12355

Rhône-Alpes had fewer nights than Ile de France in January, February, March, April, May, June, July, September, October, November and December.

More on France

What this cannot tell you

  • Whole regions. A NUTS 2 region is large; a city or valley inside it can be much busier or quieter.
  • Counted places only. Eurostat counts establishments above a size threshold, and regional data is sent once a year.2
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • No weather here. Regions are not matched to weather stations; see the France page for weather.

Key takeaways

  • Ile de France: 90,372,536 nights in 2025; Rhône-Alpes: 54,866,559.
  • Busiest: Ile de France July, Rhône-Alpes August.
  • Quietest: Ile de France February, Rhône-Alpes November.
  • What we would skip: reading more nights as worse. A region with more nights may simply have more places to stay.

Sources

The figures come from Eurostat's regional table of nights at tourist accommodation, as on our regions ranking page. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by month and NUTS 2 region, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIN2M, accessed 22 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 2 July 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests, 2025, by month. Region names are Eurostat's.
  2. Eurostat, Tourist accommodation reference metadata, on regional data being transmitted once a year and the ten-bed-place threshold. Read it. Checked 22 September 2026.

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.