Algarve or Norte? Busy and quiet months by region

TL;DR

In 2025 Algarve recorded 22,941,654 tourist nights and Norte 15,814,912, about 1.5 times as many. Algarve was busiest in August (16.2% of its year) and Norte in August (13.8%). Norte had fewer nights than Algarve in 10 of 12 months.

Nights, month by month

Nights spent at hotels, holiday homes, campsites and similar places in each region in 2025, and each month's share of that region's year.1 Unlike shares, the night counts can be compared between the two regions: they are the same measure.

Algarve and Norte: tourist nights by month, 2025
MonthNights, AlgarveShareNights, NorteShare
January704,3933.1%692,2364.4%
February913,2254.0%776,4424.9%
March1,270,2685.5%1,038,7436.6%
April1,966,0638.6%1,347,0578.5%
May2,147,2179.4%1,525,4379.6%
June2,534,00311.0%1,511,7529.6%
July3,176,98513.8%1,766,63711.2%
August3,707,47216.2%2,186,87413.8%
September2,589,73511.3%1,637,56410.4%
October2,185,2649.5%1,430,4909.0%
November976,7444.3%998,0546.3%
December770,2853.4%903,6265.7%

The key figures

Algarve and Norte: key figures, 2025
AlgarveNorte
Tourist nights in 202522,941,65415,814,912
Busiest monthAugust, 16.2%August, 13.8%
Quietest monthJanuary, 3.1%January, 4.4%
Two busiest months30.0% of the year25.0% of the year
Rank among our 123 regions, most seasonal first6193

Norte had fewer nights than Algarve in January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September and October.

More on Portugal

What this cannot tell you

  • Whole regions. A NUTS 2 region is large; a city or valley inside it can be much busier or quieter.
  • Counted places only. Eurostat counts establishments above a size threshold, and regional data is sent once a year.2
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • No weather here. Regions are not matched to weather stations; see the Portugal page for weather.

Key takeaways

  • Algarve: 22,941,654 nights in 2025; Norte: 15,814,912.
  • Busiest: Algarve August, Norte August.
  • Quietest: Algarve January, Norte January.
  • What we would skip: reading more nights as worse. A region with more nights may simply have more places to stay.

Sources

The figures come from Eurostat's regional table of nights at tourist accommodation, as on our regions ranking page. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by month and NUTS 2 region, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIN2M, accessed 22 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 2 July 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests, 2025, by month. Region names are Eurostat's.
  2. Eurostat, Tourist accommodation reference metadata, on regional data being transmitted once a year and the ten-bed-place threshold. Read it. Checked 22 September 2026.

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.