Quieter alternatives to Saitama in August

TL;DR

August was Saitama's busiest month in 2025, with 9.8% of its year's guest nights. 8 prefectures in Japan had August weather close to Saitama's and a less crowded August, as a share of their own year: Oita, Tokyo, Fukuoka and more. The closest was Oita, with an average high of 32.2 °C against 31.8 °C.

8 quieter places with similar August weather

Each place below had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Saitama's in August, in a different prefecture, and August took a smaller share of its 2025 guest nights than August did of Saitama's.21 Closest weather first.

Quieter alternatives to Saitama in August: weather and share of the year
PlaceAverage highRainy daysRainShare of its year in AugustIts busiest month
Oita32.2 °C9.2 days166 mm9.7%March
Tokyo31.3 °C7.9 days155 mm8.5%December
Fukuoka32.5 °C9.8 days210 mm9.0%October
Nagoya, Aichi33.2 °C8.5 days140 mm9.6%August
Saga32.9 °C10.1 days252 mm9.6%August
Matsuyama, Ehime32.6 °C7.0 days99 mm9.7%August
Nara33.4 °C8.0 days128 mm9.7%May
Kyoto33.7 °C8.3 days154 mm8.6%May

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. The share is of the place's whole country or prefecture.

Saitama in August: what we matched against

Saitama is the weather station on our Saitama page. In August it averages a high of 31.8 °C, a low of 23.2 °C, 164 mm of rain and 8.8 rainy days. August carried 9.8% of Saitama's 2025 guest nights; its quietest month was February (7.1%).

Other months, or another starting place: try the similar-but-quieter finder. Month by month for Saitama: weather in Saitama.

The places, one by one

  • Oita: August average high 32.2 °C (+0.4 °C against Saitama), 9.2 rainy days; August was 9.7% of Oita's year, against 9.8% of Saitama's, and its busiest month was March.
  • Tokyo: August average high 31.3 °C (−0.5 °C against Saitama), 7.9 rainy days; August was 8.5% of Tokyo's year, against 9.8% of Saitama's, and its busiest month was December.
  • Fukuoka: August average high 32.5 °C (+0.7 °C against Saitama), 9.8 rainy days; August was 9.0% of Fukuoka's year, against 9.8% of Saitama's, and its busiest month was October.
  • Nagoya, Aichi: August average high 33.2 °C (+1.4 °C against Saitama), 8.5 rainy days; August was 9.6% of Aichi's year, against 9.8% of Saitama's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Saga: August average high 32.9 °C (+1.1 °C against Saitama), 10.1 rainy days; August was 9.6% of Saga's year, against 9.8% of Saitama's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Matsuyama, Ehime: August average high 32.6 °C (+0.8 °C against Saitama), 7.0 rainy days; August was 9.7% of Ehime's year, against 9.8% of Saitama's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Nara: August average high 33.4 °C (+1.6 °C against Saitama), 8.0 rainy days; August was 9.7% of Nara's year, against 9.8% of Saitama's, and its busiest month was May.
  • Kyoto: August average high 33.7 °C (+1.9 °C against Saitama), 8.3 rainy days; August was 8.6% of Kyoto's year, against 9.8% of Saitama's, and its busiest month was May.

What this cannot tell you

  • Quieter is relative. A quieter month is a smaller share of that place's own year, not fewer visitors than somewhere else.
  • One weather station per city. Coasts, mountains and city centres differ; these are long-term averages, not a forecast.
  • Country and prefecture totals. How busy a month is comes from the whole country or prefecture, not the city.
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • Not a recommendation. The list says where the weather and the timing line up, not where you would enjoy more.

Key takeaways

  • August was Saitama's busiest month of 2025 (9.8% of the year).
  • Closest weather in a quieter month: Oita.
  • 8 prefectures in Japan matched our rule for August.
  • What we would skip: choosing on this list alone. Open each place, check its holidays and the dates you have in mind.

Sources

Visits come from the Japan Tourism Agency and the weather from the Japan Meteorological Agency, copied from each place's own page, where every source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: 「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁) (Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Japan Tourism Agency), 2025 annual figures (final), tables 2 and 8 and reference table 1, published 6 July 2026. Survey page · workbook. Accessed 17 September 2026. Licensed under the Public Data License 1.0 (PDL1.0).
  2. Weather in Japan: 出典:気象庁ホームページ(過去の気象データ検索). Japan Meteorological Agency, 1991–2020 normals for the station named for each prefecture (the same station its prefecture page uses, where the page links the station's own table): daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and days with at least 1.0 mm of precipitation (降水量の階級日数). Accessed 22 September 2026. Licensed under PDL1.0. 気象庁「平年値」を加工して作成 — edited by Traveloffsy (English wording, selection and rounding).

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.