Quieter alternatives to Niigata in August

TL;DR

August was Niigata's busiest month in 2025, with 11.5% of its year's guest nights. 8 prefectures in Japan had August weather close to Niigata's and a less crowded August, as a share of their own year: Yamagata, Kanazawa, Fukushima and more. The closest was Yamagata, with an average high of 30.5 °C against 30.8 °C.

8 quieter places with similar August weather

Each place below had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Niigata's in August, in a different prefecture, and August took a smaller share of its 2025 guest nights than August did of Niigata's.21 Closest weather first.

Quieter alternatives to Niigata in August: weather and share of the year
PlaceAverage highRainy daysRainShare of its year in AugustIts busiest month
Yamagata30.5 °C10.5 days153 mm11.3%August
Kanazawa, Ishikawa31.3 °C9.3 days179 mm10.1%November
Fukushima30.5 °C11.0 days151 mm10.9%August
Matsue, Shimane31.6 °C9.6 days130 mm11.3%August
Nagasaki31.9 °C9.9 days218 mm10.5%August
Shizuoka31.3 °C9.0 days186 mm11.3%August
Tsu, Mie31.6 °C8.9 days144 mm11.1%August
Chiba31.0 °C7.7 days116 mm9.9%August

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. The share is of the place's whole country or prefecture.

Niigata in August: what we matched against

Niigata is the weather station on our Niigata page. In August it averages a high of 30.8 °C, a low of 23.3 °C, 163 mm of rain and 10.0 rainy days. August carried 11.5% of Niigata's 2025 guest nights; its quietest month was April (6.6%).

Other months, or another starting place: try the similar-but-quieter finder. Month by month for Niigata: weather in Niigata.

The places, one by one

  • Yamagata: August average high 30.5 °C (−0.3 °C against Niigata), 10.5 rainy days; August was 11.3% of Yamagata's year, against 11.5% of Niigata's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Kanazawa, Ishikawa: August average high 31.3 °C (+0.5 °C against Niigata), 9.3 rainy days; August was 10.1% of Ishikawa's year, against 11.5% of Niigata's, and its busiest month was November.
  • Fukushima: August average high 30.5 °C (−0.3 °C against Niigata), 11.0 rainy days; August was 10.9% of Fukushima's year, against 11.5% of Niigata's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Matsue, Shimane: August average high 31.6 °C (+0.8 °C against Niigata), 9.6 rainy days; August was 11.3% of Shimane's year, against 11.5% of Niigata's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Nagasaki: August average high 31.9 °C (+1.1 °C against Niigata), 9.9 rainy days; August was 10.5% of Nagasaki's year, against 11.5% of Niigata's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Shizuoka: August average high 31.3 °C (+0.5 °C against Niigata), 9.0 rainy days; August was 11.3% of Shizuoka's year, against 11.5% of Niigata's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Tsu, Mie: August average high 31.6 °C (+0.8 °C against Niigata), 8.9 rainy days; August was 11.1% of Mie's year, against 11.5% of Niigata's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Chiba: August average high 31.0 °C (+0.2 °C against Niigata), 7.7 rainy days; August was 9.9% of Chiba's year, against 11.5% of Niigata's, and its busiest month was August.

What this cannot tell you

  • Quieter is relative. A quieter month is a smaller share of that place's own year, not fewer visitors than somewhere else.
  • One weather station per city. Coasts, mountains and city centres differ; these are long-term averages, not a forecast.
  • Country and prefecture totals. How busy a month is comes from the whole country or prefecture, not the city.
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • Not a recommendation. The list says where the weather and the timing line up, not where you would enjoy more.

Key takeaways

  • August was Niigata's busiest month of 2025 (11.5% of the year).
  • Closest weather in a quieter month: Yamagata.
  • 8 prefectures in Japan matched our rule for August.
  • What we would skip: choosing on this list alone. Open each place, check its holidays and the dates you have in mind.

Sources

Visits come from the Japan Tourism Agency and the weather from the Japan Meteorological Agency, copied from each place's own page, where every source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: 「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁) (Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Japan Tourism Agency), 2025 annual figures (final), tables 2 and 8 and reference table 1, published 6 July 2026. Survey page · workbook. Accessed 17 September 2026. Licensed under the Public Data License 1.0 (PDL1.0).
  2. Weather in Japan: 出典:気象庁ホームページ(過去の気象データ検索). Japan Meteorological Agency, 1991–2020 normals for the station named for each prefecture (the same station its prefecture page uses, where the page links the station's own table): daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and days with at least 1.0 mm of precipitation (降水量の階級日数). Accessed 22 September 2026. Licensed under PDL1.0. 気象庁「平年値」を加工して作成 — edited by Traveloffsy (English wording, selection and rounding).

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.