Quieter alternatives to Kumamoto in October

TL;DR

October was Kumamoto's busiest month in 2025, with 9.9% of its year's guest nights. 8 prefectures in Japan had October weather close to Kumamoto's and a less crowded October, as a share of their own year: Kagoshima, Kochi, Saga and more. The closest was Kagoshima, with an average high of 25.8 °C against 25.0 °C.

8 quieter places with similar October weather

Each place below had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Kumamoto's in October, in a different prefecture, and October took a smaller share of its 2025 guest nights than October did of Kumamoto's.21 Closest weather first.

Quieter alternatives to Kumamoto in October: weather and share of the year
PlaceAverage highRainy daysRainShare of its year in OctoberIts busiest month
Kagoshima25.8 °C7.1 days105 mm8.8%November
Kochi25.0 °C8.3 days208 mm9.3%August
Saga24.3 °C5.7 days90 mm8.1% (quieter than average)August
Nagasaki24.1 °C5.8 days102 mm9.5%August
Miyazaki24.7 °C8.3 days197 mm8.9%August
Fukuoka23.7 °C6.8 days94 mm9.0%October
Yamaguchi23.7 °C6.2 days91 mm9.3%August
Hiroshima23.7 °C6.2 days109 mm9.8%August

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. The share is of the place's whole country or prefecture.

Kumamoto in October: what we matched against

Kumamoto is the weather station on our Kumamoto page. In October it averages a high of 25.0 °C, a low of 14.9 °C, 87 mm of rain and 6.5 rainy days. October carried 9.9% of Kumamoto's 2025 guest nights; its quietest month was June (6.7%).

Other months, or another starting place: try the similar-but-quieter finder. Month by month for Kumamoto: weather in Kumamoto.

The places, one by one

  • Kagoshima: October average high 25.8 °C (+0.8 °C against Kumamoto), 7.1 rainy days; October was 8.8% of Kagoshima's year, against 9.9% of Kumamoto's, and its busiest month was November.
  • Kochi: October average high 25.0 °C (±0.0 °C against Kumamoto), 8.3 rainy days; October was 9.3% of Kochi's year, against 9.9% of Kumamoto's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Saga: October average high 24.3 °C (−0.7 °C against Kumamoto), 5.7 rainy days; October was 8.1% of Saga's year (quieter than average), against 9.9% of Kumamoto's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Nagasaki: October average high 24.1 °C (−0.9 °C against Kumamoto), 5.8 rainy days; October was 9.5% of Nagasaki's year, against 9.9% of Kumamoto's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Miyazaki: October average high 24.7 °C (−0.3 °C against Kumamoto), 8.3 rainy days; October was 8.9% of Miyazaki's year, against 9.9% of Kumamoto's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Fukuoka: October average high 23.7 °C (−1.3 °C against Kumamoto), 6.8 rainy days; October was 9.0% of Fukuoka's year, against 9.9% of Kumamoto's, and its busiest month was October.
  • Yamaguchi: October average high 23.7 °C (−1.3 °C against Kumamoto), 6.2 rainy days; October was 9.3% of Yamaguchi's year, against 9.9% of Kumamoto's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Hiroshima: October average high 23.7 °C (−1.3 °C against Kumamoto), 6.2 rainy days; October was 9.8% of Hiroshima's year, against 9.9% of Kumamoto's, and its busiest month was August.

What this cannot tell you

  • Quieter is relative. A quieter month is a smaller share of that place's own year, not fewer visitors than somewhere else.
  • One weather station per city. Coasts, mountains and city centres differ; these are long-term averages, not a forecast.
  • Country and prefecture totals. How busy a month is comes from the whole country or prefecture, not the city.
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • Not a recommendation. The list says where the weather and the timing line up, not where you would enjoy more.

Key takeaways

  • October was Kumamoto's busiest month of 2025 (9.9% of the year).
  • Closest weather in a quieter month: Kagoshima.
  • 8 prefectures in Japan matched our rule for October.
  • What we would skip: choosing on this list alone. Open each place, check its holidays and the dates you have in mind.

Sources

Visits come from the Japan Tourism Agency and the weather from the Japan Meteorological Agency, copied from each place's own page, where every source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: 「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁) (Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Japan Tourism Agency), 2025 annual figures (final), tables 2 and 8 and reference table 1, published 6 July 2026. Survey page · workbook. Accessed 17 September 2026. Licensed under the Public Data License 1.0 (PDL1.0).
  2. Weather in Japan: 出典:気象庁ホームページ(過去の気象データ検索). Japan Meteorological Agency, 1991–2020 normals for the station named for each prefecture (the same station its prefecture page uses, where the page links the station's own table): daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and days with at least 1.0 mm of precipitation (降水量の階級日数). Accessed 22 September 2026. Licensed under PDL1.0. 気象庁「平年値」を加工して作成 — edited by Traveloffsy (English wording, selection and rounding).

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.