Quieter alternatives to Belgium in July

TL;DR

July was Belgium's busiest month in 2025, with 13.6% of its year's tourist nights. 7 places in Europe had July weather close to Brussels's and a less crowded July, as a share of their own year: Rotterdam, Bremen, Poprad and more. The closest was Rotterdam, with an average high of 22.7 °C against 23.2 °C.

7 quieter places with similar July weather

Each place below had an average high within 2 °C and rainy days within 3 of Brussels's in July, in a different country, and July took a smaller share of its 2025 tourist nights than July did of Belgium's.21 Closest weather first.

Quieter alternatives to Belgium in July: weather and share of the year
PlaceAverage highRainy daysRainShare of its year in JulyIts busiest month
Rotterdam, Netherlands22.7 °C10.4 days79 mm11.7%August
Bremen, Germany23.6 °C10.6 days75 mm11.7%August
Poprad, Slovakia23.4 °C11.3 days102 mm12.1%August
Karlovy Vary, Czechia22.6 °C10.7 days68 mm13.3%August
Bern, Switzerland24.6 °C10.8 days108 mm12.9%July
Szczecin, Poland24.3 °C9.5 days76 mm13.1%August
Santander, Spain23.8 °C7.8 days54 mm13.1%August

Weather: 1991–2020 averages at each city's weather station (World Meteorological Organization normals in Europe, Japan Meteorological Agency in Japan); a rainy day has at least 1 mm of rain. The share is of the place's whole country or prefecture.

Belgium in July: what we matched against

Brussels is the weather station on our Belgium page. In July it averages a high of 23.2 °C, a low of 14.1 °C, 77 mm of rain and 10.4 rainy days. July carried 13.6% of Belgium's 2025 tourist nights; its quietest month was January (4.4%).

Other months, or another starting place: try the similar-but-quieter finder. Month by month for Belgium: weather in Brussels.

The places, one by one

  • Rotterdam, Netherlands: July average high 22.7 °C (−0.5 °C against Brussels), 10.4 rainy days; July was 11.7% of Netherlands's year, against 13.6% of Belgium's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Bremen, Germany: July average high 23.6 °C (+0.4 °C against Brussels), 10.6 rainy days; July was 11.7% of Germany's year, against 13.6% of Belgium's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Poprad, Slovakia: July average high 23.4 °C (+0.2 °C against Brussels), 11.3 rainy days; July was 12.1% of Slovakia's year, against 13.6% of Belgium's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Karlovy Vary, Czechia: July average high 22.6 °C (−0.6 °C against Brussels), 10.7 rainy days; July was 13.3% of Czechia's year, against 13.6% of Belgium's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Bern, Switzerland: July average high 24.6 °C (+1.4 °C against Brussels), 10.8 rainy days; July was 12.9% of Switzerland's year, against 13.6% of Belgium's, and its busiest month was July.
  • Szczecin, Poland: July average high 24.3 °C (+1.1 °C against Brussels), 9.5 rainy days; July was 13.1% of Poland's year, against 13.6% of Belgium's, and its busiest month was August.
  • Santander, Spain: July average high 23.8 °C (+0.6 °C against Brussels), 7.8 rainy days; July was 13.1% of Spain's year, against 13.6% of Belgium's, and its busiest month was August.

What this cannot tell you

  • Quieter is relative. A quieter month is a smaller share of that place's own year, not fewer visitors than somewhere else.
  • One weather station per city. Coasts, mountains and city centres differ; these are long-term averages, not a forecast.
  • Country and prefecture totals. How busy a month is comes from the whole country or prefecture, not the city.
  • 2025 only. One year of visits; events and holidays move between years.
  • Not a recommendation. The list says where the weather and the timing line up, not where you would enjoy more.

Key takeaways

  • July was Belgium's busiest month of 2025 (13.6% of the year).
  • Closest weather in a quieter month: Rotterdam, Netherlands.
  • 7 places in Europe matched our rule for July.
  • What we would skip: choosing on this list alone. Open each place, check its holidays and the dates you have in mind.

Sources

Visits come from Eurostat and the weather from the World Meteorological Organization's 1991–2020 normals, copied from each place's own page, where every source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIM, accessed 25 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests and split by guests resident in the country and abroad, January–December 2025.
  2. Weather: WMO Member Nations (2023). WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020 (NCEI Accession 0253808), the station named for each country in the table (the same station its country page uses), mean daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and number of days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, normals computed from at least 24 years; also station MilanoLinate (station ID 00016080); also station BariPalese (station ID 00016270), from the same files, downloaded 24 September 2026. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. doi:10.25921/800j-vn07. Accessed 22 September 2026. Released by NOAA under CC0.

We matched, sorted and rounded the figures ourselves, and the rule for a match is ours; the agencies have not checked or endorsed these pages. Shares are rounded once, to one decimal.