Oita or Miyazaki? When each is busy and when it is quiet

TL;DR

In 2025, Oita's busiest month was March (9.8% of its guest nights) and Miyazaki's was August (10.5%). The quietest were June (6.8%) and June (6.6%). Their two busiest months carried 19.5% and 19.9% of the year; Japan's survey is a sample, so we do not say which is more seasonal.

Oita and Miyazaki, month by month

Each chart shows what share of the place's 2025 guest nights fell in each month, on the same scale; the two busiest months are highlighted.1

Oita

JFM9.8%AMJJASOND

Miyazaki

JFMAMJJA10.5%SOND

Share of the year, every month

Oita and Miyazaki: share of 2025 guest nights by month
MonthOitaMiyazaki
January7.6%7.2%
February8.0%9.0%
March9.8%8.3%
April7.9%7.4%
May8.6%8.8%
June6.8%6.6%
July7.2%8.5%
August9.7%10.5%
September7.3%6.7%
October8.8%8.9%
November9.3%9.5%
December9.0%8.6%

The key facts side by side

Oita and Miyazaki: key facts
OitaMiyazaki
Busiest monthMarch, 9.8%August, 10.5%
Quietest monthJune, 6.8%June, 6.6%
Two busiest months19.5% of the year19.9% of the year
Busiest vs quietest1.4 times as busy1.6 times as busy
From abroadGuests from outside Japan spent 18.3% of Oita's guest nights in 2025. Source pageGuests from outside Japan spent 6.8% of Miyazaki's guest nights in 2025. Source page
Visited from abroadRanked by nights spent by guests from outside Japan in 2025, Oita comes 30th from the bottom of Japan's 47 prefectures. Source pageRanked by nights spent by guests from outside Japan in 2025, Miyazaki comes ninth from the bottom of Japan's 47 prefectures. Source page
Cherry blossomSomei-yoshino cherry trees usually start to bloom around 24 March and reach full bloom around 4 April. Maple leaves usually turn red around 28 November. These are 1991–2020 averages. Source pageSomei-yoshino cherry trees usually start to bloom around 23 March and reach full bloom around 2 April. Maple leaves usually turn red around 4 December. These are 1991–2020 averages. Source page
TyphoonsOver 1991–2020, an average of 3.8 typhoons a year came within 300 km of a JMA weather station in the Northern Kyushu (with Yamaguchi) region. Source pageOver 1991–2020, an average of 3.9 typhoons a year came within 300 km of a JMA weather station in the Southern Kyushu region. Source page

Each sentence is copied from the page it links to, where its source is cited.

Weather: Oita and Miyazaki

Averages for 1991–2020 at the weather station each page uses: Oita (大分) for Oita and Miyazaki (宮崎) for Miyazaki.2

Average high and rain by month, Oita and Miyazaki, 1991 to 2020
MonthHigh, OitaHigh, MiyazakiRain, OitaRain, Miyazaki
January10.7 °C13.0 °C50 mm73 mm
February11.5 °C14.1 °C64 mm96 mm
March14.6 °C17.0 °C99 mm156 mm
April19.7 °C21.1 °C120 mm194 mm
May24.1 °C24.6 °C134 mm228 mm
June26.5 °C26.7 °C314 mm516 mm
July30.9 °C31.3 °C261 mm339 mm
August32.2 °C31.6 °C166 mm276 mm
September28.2 °C28.5 °C255 mm371 mm
October23.3 °C24.7 °C145 mm197 mm
November18.1 °C19.8 °C73 mm106 mm
December13.0 °C15.0 °C47 mm75 mm

One station per place; weather varies within every country. Not a forecast.

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • A share of each place's own year, not a crowd count. A low share means that month was quiet for that place. It does not mean the place had fewer visitors than somewhere else, and a small country's busy month can still be far quieter than a big country's quiet one.
  • Nights, not queues. A national or prefecture total cannot show crowding at one sight, beach or old town. Day trips do not count at all, because nobody stays the night.
  • One year. These are 2025 figures. Another year can differ, for example when Easter moves between March and April.
  • Japan's figures are a sample survey. The gaps between neighbouring prefectures are often smaller than the survey's sampling error, so we do not rank prefectures against each other.
  • We have not been to these places and make no judgement about which is better to visit.

Want a different pair? Open these two in Compare and add or swap places.

Key takeaways

  • Busiest in 2025: Oita in March, Miyazaki in August.
  • Quietest: Oita in June, Miyazaki in June.
  • Two busiest months: 19.5% of Oita's year, 19.9% of Miyazaki's.
  • What we would skip: picking one over the other on these figures alone. They show when each is busy, not which you would enjoy more.

Sources

The guest-night figures come from the Japan Tourism Agency and the weather from the Japan Meteorological Agency. We copied every figure from the two places' own pages, where each source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: 「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁) (Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Japan Tourism Agency), 2025 annual figures (final), tables 2 and 8 and reference table 1, published 6 July 2026. Survey page · workbook. Accessed 17 September 2026. Licensed under the Public Data License 1.0 (PDL1.0).
  2. Weather in Japan: 出典:気象庁ホームページ(過去の気象データ検索). Japan Meteorological Agency, 1991–2020 normals for the station named for each prefecture (the same station its prefecture page uses, where the page links the station's own table): daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and days with at least 1.0 mm of precipitation (降水量の階級日数). Accessed 22 September 2026. Licensed under PDL1.0. 気象庁「平年値」を加工して作成 — edited by Traveloffsy (English wording, selection and rounding).

Modified data. The monthly shares, orderings and comparisons are our own calculations from Eurostat's counts and the Japan Tourism Agency's figures (「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁)を加工して作成). Percentages are rounded to one decimal place. Neither body is responsible for these calculations or for how the figures are presented here.