Ireland or Netherlands? When each is busy and when it is quiet

TL;DR

In 2025, Ireland's busiest month was August (15.2% of its tourist nights) and Netherlands's was August (15.4%). The quietest were January (3.3%) and February (4.6%). Ireland's two busiest months carried 28.5% of its year, against 27.1% for Netherlands, so Ireland's year was more concentrated.

Ireland and Netherlands, month by month

Each chart shows what share of the place's 2025 tourist nights fell in each month, on the same scale; the two busiest months are highlighted.1

Ireland

JFMAMJJA15.2%SOND

Netherlands

JFMAMJJA15.4%SOND

Share of the year, every month

Ireland had the smaller share of its own year in six months (January, February, March, April, August and September), and Netherlands in six. A smaller share means a quieter month for that country, not fewer visitors than the other.1

Ireland and Netherlands: share of 2025 tourist nights by month
MonthIrelandNetherlands
January3.3%4.7%
February3.7%4.6%
March5.4%5.9%
April6.9%9.1%
May9.7%9.3%
June12.1%11.3%
July13.3%11.7%
August15.2%15.4%
September7.5%8.9%
October8.9%8.8%
November6.2%5.3%
December7.7%5.2%

The key facts side by side

Ireland and Netherlands: key facts
IrelandNetherlands
Busiest monthAugust, 15.2%August, 15.4%
Quietest monthJanuary, 3.3%February, 4.6%
Two busiest months28.5% of the year27.1% of the year
Busiest vs quietest4.7 times as busy3.3 times as busy
From abroadIn 2025, guests living abroad spent 59.0% of Ireland's tourist nights. Source pageIn 2025, guests living abroad spent 43.6% of Netherlands's tourist nights. Source page
Length of stayGuests stayed an average of 3.3 nights each time they checked in at tourist accommodation in Ireland in 2025. Source pageGuests stayed an average of 2.8 nights each time they checked in at tourist accommodation in Netherlands in 2025. Source page
How seasonalJuly and August together carried 28.5% of the year, making Ireland the eighteenth most seasonal of 35 European countries we measured. Source pageJuly and August together carried 27.1% of the year, making Netherlands the 22nd most seasonal of 35 European countries we measured. Source page
Public holidaysIn Ireland, public holidays fall on 10 days in both 2026 and 2027. Source pageIn Netherlands, public holidays fall on 11 days in both 2026 and 2027. Source page

Each sentence is copied from the page it links to, where its source is cited.

Weather: Dublin and Amsterdam

Averages for 1991–2020 at the weather station each page uses: DublinAirport for Dublin and AmsterdamSchipholAp for Amsterdam.2

Average high and rain by month, Dublin and Amsterdam, 1991 to 2020
MonthHigh, DublinHigh, AmsterdamRain, DublinRain, Amsterdam
January8.0 °C6.2 °C62 mm66 mm
February8.5 °C6.9 °C52 mm55 mm
March10.1 °C10.1 °C51 mm52 mm
April12.3 °C14.3 °C55 mm40 mm
May14.8 °C17.8 °C57 mm54 mm
June17.7 °C20.3 °C64 mm65 mm
July19.5 °C22.5 °C61 mm82 mm
August19.1 °C22.4 °C73 mm99 mm
September16.9 °C19.2 °C63 mm84 mm
October13.6 °C14.7 °C78 mm87 mm
November10.3 °C10.0 °C83 mm85 mm
December8.3 °C6.9 °C72 mm82 mm

One station per place; weather varies within every country. Not a forecast.

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • A share of each place's own year, not a crowd count. A low share means that month was quiet for that place. It does not mean the place had fewer visitors than somewhere else, and a small country's busy month can still be far quieter than a big country's quiet one.
  • Nights, not queues. A national or prefecture total cannot show crowding at one sight, beach or old town. Day trips do not count at all, because nobody stays the night.
  • One year. These are 2025 figures. Another year can differ, for example when Easter moves between March and April.
  • We have not been to these places and make no judgement about which is better to visit.

Want a different pair? Open these two in Compare and add or swap places.

Key takeaways

  • Busiest in 2025: Ireland in August, Netherlands in August.
  • Quietest: Ireland in January, Netherlands in February.
  • Two busiest months: 28.5% of Ireland's year, 27.1% of Netherlands's.
  • What we would skip: picking one over the other on these figures alone. They show when each is busy, not which you would enjoy more.

Sources

The tourism figures come from Eurostat and the weather from the World Meteorological Organization's 1991–2020 normals, published by NOAA. We copied every figure from the two places' own pages, where each source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIM, accessed 25 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests and split by guests resident in the country and abroad, January–December 2025.
  2. Weather: WMO Member Nations (2023). WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020 (NCEI Accession 0253808), the station named for each country in the table (the same station its country page uses), mean daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and number of days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, normals computed from at least 24 years; also station MilanoLinate (station ID 00016080); also station BariPalese (station ID 00016270), from the same files, downloaded 24 September 2026. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. doi:10.25921/800j-vn07. Accessed 22 September 2026. Released by NOAA under CC0.

Modified data. The monthly shares, orderings and comparisons are our own calculations from Eurostat's counts and the Japan Tourism Agency's figures (「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁)を加工して作成). Percentages are rounded to one decimal place. Neither body is responsible for these calculations or for how the figures are presented here.