Gunma or Nagano? When each is busy and when it is quiet

TL;DR

In 2025, Gunma's busiest month was August (11.7% of its guest nights) and Nagano's was August (12.8%). The quietest were April (7.1%) and April (6.2%). Their two busiest months carried 21.1% and 22.4% of the year; Japan's survey is a sample, so we do not say which is more seasonal.

Gunma and Nagano, month by month

Each chart shows what share of the place's 2025 guest nights fell in each month, on the same scale; the two busiest months are highlighted.1

Gunma

JFMAMJJA11.7%SOND

Nagano

JFMAMJJA12.8%SOND

Share of the year, every month

Gunma and Nagano: share of 2025 guest nights by month
MonthGunmaNagano
January7.5%8.8%
February7.4%8.8%
March8.1%7.2%
April7.1%6.2%
May8.2%7.8%
June7.5%6.4%
July9.4%9.5%
August11.7%12.8%
September8.3%8.8%
October8.5%9.0%
November8.6%7.3%
December7.7%7.5%

The key facts side by side

Gunma and Nagano: key facts
GunmaNagano
Busiest monthAugust, 11.7%August, 12.8%
Quietest monthApril, 7.1%April, 6.2%
Two busiest months21.1% of the year22.4% of the year
Busiest vs quietest1.7 times as busy2.1 times as busy
From abroadGuests from outside Japan spent 4.1% of Gunma's guest nights in 2025. Source pageGuests from outside Japan spent 13.2% of Nagano's guest nights in 2025. Source page
Visited from abroadRanked by nights spent by guests from outside Japan in 2025, Gunma comes fifteenth from the bottom of Japan's 47 prefectures. Source pageRanked by nights spent by guests from outside Japan in 2025, Nagano comes 37th from the bottom of Japan's 47 prefectures. Source page
Cherry blossomSomei-yoshino cherry trees usually start to bloom around 29 March and reach full bloom around 5 April. Maple leaves usually turn red around 8 December. These are 1991–2020 averages. Source pageSomei-yoshino cherry trees usually start to bloom around 11 April and reach full bloom around 16 April. Maple leaves usually turn red around 12 November. These are 1991–2020 averages. Source page
TyphoonsOver 1991–2020, an average of 3.3 typhoons a year came within 300 km of a JMA weather station in the Kanto and Koshin region. Source pageOver 1991–2020, an average of 3.3 typhoons a year came within 300 km of a JMA weather station in the Kanto and Koshin region. Source page

Each sentence is copied from the page it links to, where its source is cited.

Weather: Maebashi and Nagano

Averages for 1991–2020 at the weather station each page uses: Maebashi (前橋) for Maebashi and Nagano (長野) for Nagano.2

Average high and rain by month, Maebashi and Nagano, 1991 to 2020
MonthHigh, MaebashiHigh, NaganoRain, MaebashiRain, Nagano
January9.1 °C3.8 °C30 mm55 mm
February10.0 °C5.3 °C26 mm49 mm
March13.5 °C10.3 °C58 mm60 mm
April19.3 °C17.4 °C75 mm57 mm
May24.2 °C23.2 °C99 mm69 mm
June26.8 °C26.1 °C148 mm106 mm
July30.5 °C29.7 °C202 mm138 mm
August31.7 °C31.1 °C196 mm112 mm
September27.3 °C26.2 °C204 mm126 mm
October21.7 °C19.7 °C142 mm100 mm
November16.4 °C13.4 °C43 mm44 mm
December11.5 °C6.9 °C24 mm49 mm

One station per place; weather varies within every country. Not a forecast.

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • A share of each place's own year, not a crowd count. A low share means that month was quiet for that place. It does not mean the place had fewer visitors than somewhere else, and a small country's busy month can still be far quieter than a big country's quiet one.
  • Nights, not queues. A national or prefecture total cannot show crowding at one sight, beach or old town. Day trips do not count at all, because nobody stays the night.
  • One year. These are 2025 figures. Another year can differ, for example when Easter moves between March and April.
  • Japan's figures are a sample survey. The gaps between neighbouring prefectures are often smaller than the survey's sampling error, so we do not rank prefectures against each other.
  • We have not been to these places and make no judgement about which is better to visit.

Want a different pair? Open these two in Compare and add or swap places.

Key takeaways

  • Busiest in 2025: Gunma in August, Nagano in August.
  • Quietest: Gunma in April, Nagano in April.
  • Two busiest months: 21.1% of Gunma's year, 22.4% of Nagano's.
  • What we would skip: picking one over the other on these figures alone. They show when each is busy, not which you would enjoy more.

Sources

The guest-night figures come from the Japan Tourism Agency and the weather from the Japan Meteorological Agency. We copied every figure from the two places' own pages, where each source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: 「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁) (Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Japan Tourism Agency), 2025 annual figures (final), tables 2 and 8 and reference table 1, published 6 July 2026. Survey page · workbook. Accessed 17 September 2026. Licensed under the Public Data License 1.0 (PDL1.0).
  2. Weather in Japan: 出典:気象庁ホームページ(過去の気象データ検索). Japan Meteorological Agency, 1991–2020 normals for the station named for each prefecture (the same station its prefecture page uses, where the page links the station's own table): daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and days with at least 1.0 mm of precipitation (降水量の階級日数). Accessed 22 September 2026. Licensed under PDL1.0. 気象庁「平年値」を加工して作成 — edited by Traveloffsy (English wording, selection and rounding).

Modified data. The monthly shares, orderings and comparisons are our own calculations from Eurostat's counts and the Japan Tourism Agency's figures (「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁)を加工して作成). Percentages are rounded to one decimal place. Neither body is responsible for these calculations or for how the figures are presented here.