Estonia or Finland? When each is busy and when it is quiet

TL;DR

In 2025, Estonia's busiest month was July (13.9% of its tourist nights) and Finland's was July (14.0%). The quietest were January (5.5%) and April (6.3%). Estonia's two busiest months carried 26.1% of its year, against 24.1% for Finland, so Estonia's year was more concentrated.

Estonia and Finland, month by month

Each chart shows what share of the place's 2025 tourist nights fell in each month, on the same scale; the two busiest months are highlighted.1

Estonia

JFMAMJJ13.9%ASOND

Finland

JFMAMJJ14.0%ASOND

Share of the year, every month

Estonia had the smaller share of its own year in five months (January, February, March, July and December), and Finland in six. A smaller share means a quieter month for that country, not fewer visitors than the other.1

Estonia and Finland: share of 2025 tourist nights by month
MonthEstoniaFinland
January5.5%6.9%
February6.1%7.9%
March5.9%7.8%
April6.9%6.3%
May8.2%6.9%
June10.5%10.0%
July13.9%14.0%
August12.2%10.1%
September7.8%7.8%
October8.0%7.3%
November6.9%6.7%
December8.1%8.3%

The key facts side by side

Estonia and Finland: key facts
EstoniaFinland
Busiest monthJuly, 13.9%July, 14.0%
Quietest monthJanuary, 5.5%April, 6.3%
Two busiest months26.1% of the year24.1% of the year
Busiest vs quietest2.5 times as busy2.2 times as busy
From abroadIn 2025, guests living abroad spent 56.5% of Estonia's tourist nights. Source pageIn 2025, guests living abroad spent 30.9% of Finland's tourist nights. Source page
Length of stay–Guests stayed an average of 1.8 nights each time they checked in at tourist accommodation in Finland in 2025. Source page
How seasonalJuly and August together carried 26.1% of the year, making Estonia the 25th most seasonal of 35 European countries we measured. Source pageJuly and August together carried 24.1% of the year, making Finland the 33rd most seasonal of 35 European countries we measured. Source page
Public holidaysIn Estonia, public holidays fall on 12 days in both 2026 and 2027. Source pageIn Finland, public holidays fall on 13 days in both 2026 and 2027. Source page

Each sentence is copied from the page it links to, where its source is cited.

Weather: Tallinn and Helsinki

Averages for 1991–2020 at the weather station each page uses: Tallinn-Harku for Tallinn and HelsinkiKaisaniemi for Helsinki.2

Average high and rain by month, Tallinn and Helsinki, 1991 to 2020
MonthHigh, TallinnHigh, HelsinkiRain, TallinnRain, Helsinki
January−0.7 °C−0.7 °C56 mm53 mm
February−1.0 °C−1.3 °C40 mm38 mm
March2.8 °C2.3 °C37 mm34 mm
April9.5 °C8.1 °C35 mm34 mm
May15.4 °C14.6 °C37 mm38 mm
June19.2 °C18.8 °C68 mm60 mm
July22.2 °C21.9 °C82 mm57 mm
August21.0 °C20.5 °C85 mm81 mm
September16.1 °C15.4 °C58 mm56 mm
October9.5 °C9.2 °C78 mm73 mm
November4.1 °C4.4 °C66 mm69 mm
December1.2 °C1.4 °C59 mm58 mm

One station per place; weather varies within every country. Not a forecast.

What this comparison cannot tell you

  • A share of each place's own year, not a crowd count. A low share means that month was quiet for that place. It does not mean the place had fewer visitors than somewhere else, and a small country's busy month can still be far quieter than a big country's quiet one.
  • Nights, not queues. A national or prefecture total cannot show crowding at one sight, beach or old town. Day trips do not count at all, because nobody stays the night.
  • One year. These are 2025 figures. Another year can differ, for example when Easter moves between March and April.
  • We have not been to these places and make no judgement about which is better to visit.

Want a different pair? Open these two in Compare and add or swap places.

Key takeaways

  • Busiest in 2025: Estonia in July, Finland in July.
  • Quietest: Estonia in January, Finland in April.
  • Two busiest months: 26.1% of Estonia's year, 24.1% of Finland's.
  • What we would skip: picking one over the other on these figures alone. They show when each is busy, not which you would enjoy more.

Sources

The tourism figures come from Eurostat and the weather from the World Meteorological Organization's 1991–2020 normals, published by NOAA. We copied every figure from the two places' own pages, where each source is cited in full. See how we research.

  1. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments – monthly data, doi:10.2908/TOUR_OCC_NIM, accessed 25 September 2026. Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 22 September 2026. Extract: number of nights, NACE codes I55.1–I55.3, all guests and split by guests resident in the country and abroad, January–December 2025.
  2. Weather: WMO Member Nations (2023). WMO Climatological Standard Normals for 1991-2020 (NCEI Accession 0253808), the station named for each country in the table (the same station its country page uses), mean daily maximum and minimum temperature, precipitation and number of days with at least 1 mm of precipitation, normals computed from at least 24 years; also station MilanoLinate (station ID 00016080); also station BariPalese (station ID 00016270), from the same files, downloaded 24 September 2026. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. doi:10.25921/800j-vn07. Accessed 22 September 2026. Released by NOAA under CC0.

Modified data. The monthly shares, orderings and comparisons are our own calculations from Eurostat's counts and the Japan Tourism Agency's figures (「宿泊旅行統計調査」(観光庁)を加工して作成). Percentages are rounded to one decimal place. Neither body is responsible for these calculations or for how the figures are presented here.